Is it legal for an employer to split the amount it deducts from employees’ paychecks equally across the board?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to split the amount it deducts from employees’ paychecks equally across the board?

For example: The total bill is $7353.52 divided by the number of individuals covered (employees spouses and dependents) in this case being 27 which equals a unit amount of $272.35. One employees actual premium is over $1000 but because he is employee and spouse only he pays 2 units which equals $544.70 (of what his employer pays half). While a healthy employee whose premium is $700 but is an employee with 2 dependents which equals 3 units pays $817 of which the employee pays half.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you are talking about health insurance deductions at a small company where the group health insurance is pricing each employee individually.  Usually, in such cases, each employee would pay based on what was being charged by the insurer.  But since small employers typically are not required (at least not yet) to offer anything at all, they can choose to offer whatever they want, and it is up to the employees whether or not to participate.  The problem I see is that as people come and go, the rates for everyone are going to keep changing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption