Is it legal for an employer to post a resignation letter with personal information to the public?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to post a resignation letter with personal information to the public?

I sent a resignation letter through email today to my employer because of a medical condition. My employer didn’t respond to my letter but posted it in the work place (childcare) for all the parents to see. Is this legal?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would legal, albeit highly unconventional and unprofessional. The law does not make the contents of a resignation letter confidential in the absence of some specific agreement to keep them confidential; and, as a more general matter, once you send a letter to another person, they are free to transmit, pubish, post, etc. it, again, so long as there is no agreement to not do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption