Is it legal for an employer to ask why and what you are doing while taking your PTO personal time off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to ask why and what you are doing while taking your PTO personal time off?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An employer can ask general questions about where you're going and what you plan on doing.  However, you are not required to give the information unless it is part of your jobs duties or PTO policies.  For example, if you are still required to be "on-call" and within a certain radius for certain days off, then the employer can ask and require answers necessary to effectuate the policy.  Absent such a policy, they can ask, but you don't have to give an answer.  To avoid confict, you may just want to say something generic like "I"m still working out the details-- but my goal is just to relax."  It's an answer, but so non-committal as to preserve your privacy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption