Is it legal for an employer to schedule a “skip” in pay periods without mention in the employment contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to schedule a “skip” in pay periods without mention in the employment contract?

For example, at my work we get paid every 3 weeks but 1 month a year they skip a pay day and pay us on the sixth week. Whenever I ask they tell us that it’s all perfectly legal. My employer is a state university where I also attend as a student, however, this is not a work-study arrangement. We sign a written contract for each school year but no mention is made of this pay skip. We are warned however really only by word of mouth from other student employees who had experienced this in the previous year.

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

Darren Delafield

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed to answer your question. You may wish to read Va. Code Ann. 40.1-29. It states all employers operating a business shall establish regular pay periods and rates of pay for employees except executive personnel. All such employers shall pay salaried employees at least once each month and employees paid on an hourly rate at least once every two weeks or twice in each month. Good luck.

http://leg1.state.va.us/000/cod/40.1-29.HTM


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption