Is it legal for an employer to not pay an employee for hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to not pay an employee for hours?

Is it legal for an employer to not pay an employee for hours worked just because the employee did not turn in his hours worked during a pay period before a deadline? I turned my hours in one day late and my employer said I forfeit the pay for that day.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal.

The employer  may legally withhold pay until you turn in your hours or other documentation which is necessary to pay you; but once you do turn the time sheet, etc. in, you must be paid.

It is almost never legal for an employer to withhold pay. An employer may terminate an employee who does not comply with workplace rules--but still has to pay him/her for all work done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption