Is it legal for an employer that has terminated you but which is subsequently re-hiring you, to request that you bring a list of your prescription medications?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer that has terminated you but which is subsequently re-hiring you, to request that you bring a list of your prescription medications?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, I see that under certain circumstances that there is nothing improper for a possible new employer to request that one list the prescribed medications that one is taking. The reason is that depending upon the task that a person may be doing for a company, the type of medication taken may be a danger to the employee or others. A common example would be if heavy machinery was being used and the person using the machinery was taking medication that caused him or her to be drousy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption