Is it legal for an auto mechanic to perform repairs on a car without informing the owner and keep the car until payment is received?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an auto mechanic to perform repairs on a car without informing the owner and keep the car until payment is received?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

Michael Freilich / Freilich Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

depends upon the state; many states,like Maryland, have laws which permit those who do car repairs to retain the car until they are paid for work and parts. How states deal with what happens when there is a dispute differs from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Some states require signing for the work beofre it is done, or provavide for oral authorization


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption