Is it legal for an auto ins company to ask for proof of a child’s age for the parent’s insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an auto ins company to ask for proof of a child’s age for the parent’s insurance?

The child is a minor, not of legal driving age 14. The insurance company is insisting that they be provided with proof that the child is not of age, and are increasing rates for a renewal as if the child is of age until they have the proof of birth date.

Asked on July 21, 2017 under Insurance Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An insurer can legally verify facts and backgroud information regarding initial policy coverage and any renewals thereof. The fact is that people often misrepresent certain facts in order to keep their rates down, so it is perfectly permissable and general practice for an insurance company to confirm the names, ages, etc. of all those living in their insured's household. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal: why would the insurer have to take your word for it that the child is not of legal driving age? They are allowed to verify the facts underlying your coverage. And why are you relucatant to do this: providing proof of age does not in any way harm you. Wouldn't it be easier to simply provide the proof rather than fight--especially since you cannot and will not win if you fight; they will be able to set the higher rates in the absence of proof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption