Is it legal for an apartment manager to make someone move a vehicle in order to give preference to others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an apartment manager to make someone move a vehicle in order to give preference to others?

The manager from our apartment complex made my girlfriend move her vehicle so that the neighbors could park where she was, they aren’t handicapped and there were plenty of spaces available in front of their apartment. We live in an apartment complex where there are no assigned parking spaces nor are we given parking permits. Also, their is no clause in the rental agreement where it stipulates that this can be done.

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption