Is it legal for an ambulance company to take money out of your pay if you wreck a company ambulance or damage it at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an ambulance company to take money out of your pay if you wreck a company ambulance or damage it at all?

My boyfriend works for an ambulance company and his boss is trying to get all the employees to sign a “contract” stating if they drive the new ambulances and damage them in anyway, the expenses for the damages will come out of their pay. Isn’t that what insurance is for? Is this legal?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most states have specific laws allowing what an employer can debit or not debit from an employee's paycheck. Such laws allow money for a retirement contribution, insurance and other things that benefit the employee or the employee's family to not be paid directly to the employee, but rather paid elsewhere to benefit the employee.

Sentiment is that any contract that an employee signs with his employer stating that the costs for a damaged ambulance by an employee would be taken out of the employee's pay check by the employer sounds as though it would violate public policy, be in violation of the laws of your state and would not be enforceable.

Your boyfriend might consider calling your county's labor department and making further inquiries with this governmental entity as to what his employer wants him to sign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption