Is it legal for an 18 year old student to have sexual conduct with a teacher in the same school building if she is not their current teacher?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an 18 year old student to have sexual conduct with a teacher in the same school building if she is not their current teacher?

What are the consequences?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to answer without more facts.  An 18 year old in most states in considered an adult so the statutory rape laws would not apply (double check on age on a particular state).  But I would say that the teacher would probably be fired. Just s guess, but an educated one.  There could be allegations that there was some influence there and I am sure that the principal would not want the teacher around young adults and give the school a reputation.  It would be best for the "couple" to stay away from each other until the child has graduated the school. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption