Is it legal for a waitress to get not wage just tips

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a waitress to get not wage just tips

I was offered a job and the said i
would recieve tips and no hourly pay is
this legal in louisiana

Asked on December 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to require someone to work for tips only.  A worker must be paid at least their state's minimum wage. Further, sine this is a "non-exempt" position, anything time worked over 40 hours in a work week must be paid a OT (1 1/2 the employee's hourly wage).     


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption