Is it legal for a U.S. organization to host a sponsored program that privately specifies of applicants citizenship of a country other than the U.S.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a U.S. organization to host a sponsored program that privately specifies of applicants citizenship of a country other than the U.S.?

I recently applied for a fellowship program at a non-profit organization in New York and was asked via email of my citizenship, which they specify to be of Chinese only. This information was not published in the job ad. I found this to be inappropriate, especially for a social welfare organization but wasn’t sure whether it would be illegal.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country as well as federal law, an employer cannot discriminate against an employee or potential employee based upon gender, religious grounds, ethnicitiy and the like. What you have written about is a clear violation of the law by this United States organization favoring people of Chinese origin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption