Is it legal for a state police officer to release a minor, that the officer knows is slightly intoxicated, to drive herself and others home after giving everyone MIP’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a state police officer to release a minor, that the officer knows is slightly intoxicated, to drive herself and others home after giving everyone MIP’s?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is improper police protocol to release a minor who has any amount of alcohol in his or her system known by the police officer to drive a motor vehicle. Under the laws of all states in this country, minors are not allowed to have alcohol in their system no matter how small the amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption