Is it legal for a state health facility to mandate “hourly” paid management staff to work overtime without compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a state health facility to mandate “hourly” paid management staff to work overtime without compensation?

Asked on July 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, all non-managerial employees and managerial employees who are paid on an hourly basis are required to be paid overtime for any time worked more than eight (8) hours in a day or forty (40) hours in a given work week.

From what you have written, the mandate would be in violation of state labor laws if overtime was worked without any compensation by hourly paid management staff who were not salaried.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption