Is it legal for a start up tech company, who does not have an HR department, to cut your hours in half after a manager promising you a certain amount of hours a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a start up tech company, who does not have an HR department, to cut your hours in half after a manager promising you a certain amount of hours a week?

This is an

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your hours are guaranteed pursuant to the terms of a written employment contract or union agreement, then as an a will worker your hours can be changed as your company sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption