Can I be terminated by a school for a personal conversation that I had with the principal’s daughter?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated by a school for a personal conversation that I had with the principal’s daughter?

I worked at a school for 2 years. My daughter was being bullied and I usually do not get involved but felt I had to when the bullying turned physical. The student that was doing this was the assistant principal’s daughter. I went and spoke with her about this and she became very upset. The very next day I was called to the office and fired. When I asked why I was being let go I was told because I don’t meet their standards. Is this legal?

Asked on February 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you can be terminated for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that most employment is what is known as "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditons of the workplace much as it deems necessary or sees fit. So unless this action was prohibted by company policy, the terms of a union agreement or employment contract or it constituted some form of actionable discrimination, it was perfectly legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption