is it legal for a restaurant owner to charge his employess for china broken in the course of regular business

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for a restaurant owner to charge his employess for china broken in the course of regular business

i started working for a restaurant in hollins market area on thursday, june 18th….today, friday june 19th i broke 3 dishes during the regular course of business and then at the end of the night was informed i’d have to pay for the dishes to the tune of 20 bucks a piece…is this legal?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends.  I have heard of this but quite honestly, it sounds a bit archaic.

Try the following:

http://www.dllr.state.md.us/

Remember, in most states, employment is considered "at-will", which means you can be fired with or without cause. See the following in Maryland: http://www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/wagepay/wpatwill.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption