Is it legal for a repossession company to charge me a fee to get my personal belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a repossession company to charge me a fee to get my personal belongings?

All of my stuff was in my car when it was repossessed including my purse and wallet and now their trying to charge a $35 fee for me to retrieve my personal belongings.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this coutnry it is illegal for a repossession company to charge a fee to a person to retrieve his or her personal belongings from the car that was repossessed.

I suggest that you may want to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law about the matter you are writing about and the possible unfair business practice of the repossession company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption