Is it legal for your real estate agent to disclose that you and your spouse are divorcing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your real estate agent to disclose that you and your spouse are divorcing?

My wife and I hired a real estate agent to sell our home. We found out that when the buyers made an offer on the house they had been told by our real estate agent that my wife and I were divorcing. I did not find this out until after we had closed on the sell, at a considerable amount less than the house should have sold for.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is legal in the sense that anyone who is aware of this may disclose it to anyone else, unless they signed some sort of confidentiality agreement. However, it may be a violation of your agent's duty to you--either neligently, or carelessly, or possibly even intentionally or deliberately (if she was trying to help the buyer get your house for less)--and you might have a cause of action against the agent. It would be worthwhile to consult in detail about this situation (since the specific facts are critical) with an attorney, to evaluate whether you have a case and what  it might be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption