Is it legal for a private school to put up a deer camera disguised as a fire alarm in one hallway on campus?

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a private school to put up a deer camera disguised as a fire alarm in one hallway on campus?

There was a deer camera put up in my hallway at school. It was painted red and there was a sticker from the near by fire extinguisher covering the brand of the camera. A few days later the camera fell, which broke it. I am being blamed for this because my picture was on the camera.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, Maryland


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Schools have considerable latitude as to what measures can be taken.  In this particular case, school security would be a valid reason for having the concealed camera in the hall.  Also, in the hall, there wouldn't be any reasonable expectation of privacy on the part of the students, and therefore in the interest of security, the school would be within its rights to have the camera and the security concerns of the school would outweigh a claim of privacy on the part of students in a campus hallway.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption