Is it legal for a previous landlord to get personal information from a local electric company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a previous landlord to get personal information from a local electric company?

We have been living in a rental owned by my husband’s father. No rental agreement of any sort was signed. Things have gone sour in their relationship and the father is trying to cause hardships with no reason. We are moving at the end of the month to separate ourselves from this relationship and know that the father will try to go through other resources to get information about where we are going and we want no contact with him. Is it legal for him to get information from our previous electric company for his own informational use?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is that unless there is a valid subpoena issued in connection with a lawsuit a third party such as the local electric company is under no obligation to provide personal information to some one. However, information collected by the local electric company that you are writing about belongs to the company. If it wishes to give it out, there is nothing legally stopping it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption