Is it legal for a potential employer to deny an employee the right to wear a wedding band while at work?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a potential employer to deny an employee the right to wear a wedding band while at work?

I recently applied for a job and while at my interview, the assistant manager told

me I could not wear any rings on my fingers while at work. I asked about my

wedding ring and she said I would have to get an approval from the manager to

wear it while on duty.

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. In an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes placing restrictions on the wearing of rings and other jewelery, as long as such restrictions are applied equally to both men and women. Accordingly, unless this atcion violates the terms of a union agreemnt or employment contract or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, no laws have been broken. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption