Is it legal for a police officer or a probation officer to disclose information about you to the general public?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a police officer or a probation officer to disclose information about you to the general public?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the information. Anything contained in your arrest report or in court papers, for example, is considered public information (unless it's been sealed by a court), and could legally be disclosed. Other information about you, which is also of public record, could be disclosed as well--e.g. marital status; address; whether you are a registered sex offender; prior convictions; etc. Anything not of public record, such as social security number, bank account number, health related information, sexual orientation, etc. could not generally be disclosed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption