Is it legal for a police officer to search a carif the driver is a minor and the car isn’t under their name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a police officer to search a carif the driver is a minor and the car isn’t under their name?

I’m just wondering if it is legal because the cop search the car and found out I had drugs on me.

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the police officer had probable cause ( a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity), the car could be searched.  No warrant is required for the search of a vehicle because by the time the police obtained a warrant and returned, the car would likely be gone along with any contraband.  The fact that the driver is a minor and that the car is not under the minor's name would not prevent the police from searching the car.  Probable cause would determine whether or not the search was justified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption