Is it legal for a police officer to tase a 15 year old in the neck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a police officer to tase a 15 year old in the neck?

Asked on March 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Police are generally given a range of discretion in determining whether or not to utilize their taser gun on an individual. The standard to determine whether or not it is appropriate to do so is based upon whether or not the 15yr old posed a substantial threat to the officers safety based upon his or her actions, or whether or not tasing the individual was the most appropriate method to use to either subdue or arrest the individual based upon their behavior(s) and the circumstances of the event. Generally, there is no age limit on the police's use of a taser gun as it is determined on a case by case basis, regardless of age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption