Is it legal for a person that is 18 born in 1998 to engage in sexual contact with a person that is 17 born in 1999 in the state of Idaho?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a person that is 18 born in 1998 to engage in sexual contact with a person that is 17 born in 1999 in the state of Idaho?

Regarding the state of Idaho.

Asked on December 12, 2016 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The age of conent is the minimum age at which an individual is considered legally old enough to consent to engage in sexual activity. In ID, the age of consent is 18 years old. This means that Individuals aged 17 or younger are not legally able to consent to participate in sexual activity. This means that when a person has sexual intercourse with an individual under age 18, such activity may result in prosecution for statutory rape (no matter if the minor consented).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption