Is it legal for a person’s physical address to be posted online without consent?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a person’s physical address to be posted online without consent?

The information was gathered from the public record but we have a P.O. Box for mail and whatnot for a reason. So far I have asked the website to take down the information, and since it is a wiki, I tried to alter the information myself but the changes I posted have not been applied. The owners/moderators of the website have not taken down the information or responded to me in any way.

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly legal, even if inconsiderate. As you note, the information is from a public record; data from public records may be published or posted at will. The website does not have to take your preferences or wishes into account, but may post this public information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption