Is it legal for a parent to force their 16 years old to get their tattoo removed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a parent to force their 16 years old to get their tattoo removed?

It is not visible; it is the Zodiac sign.

Asked on May 21, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The parent of a child is responsible for the child until he/she turns of age.  At 16 years, a parent can procure the removal of a tattoo.  The parents can also insist on criminal charges being filed against the person who placed a tattoo on an underage minor withouth parental consent.  The nature of the design is not what controls the parents authority--- it is the age of the child. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption