Is it legal for a package service prepaid to have an expiration date or be told that if it has expired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a package service prepaid to have an expiration date or be told that if it has expired

I bought a package deal from a
veterinarian 2 have my cat spayed all
the shots and a chip for a set price
and I did part of it and came back 2
years later when my cat wasn’t so
afraid and they said it expired is that
legal thank you for your help

Asked on January 28, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It's legal IF you were made aware of that limitation before you bought it: if you purchased the package with knowledge of an expiration date, you agreed to the expiration date. However, they can NOT retroactively add this limitation: it must have existed when you purchased. Neither party to any agreement--including pre-paid services--can change the terms after the fact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption