Is it legal for a new owner to raise rent immediately?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a new owner to raise rent immediately?

I have been renting for 25 years and my landlord sold the property. The new owner has nearly doubled my rent and due date effective immidiatly. Is this legal?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The type of lease or tenancy you have determines the amount of notice that is required before there can be a rent increase.  For example, if you have a month-to-month lease, thirty days written notice is required before the rent increase can take effect.  If you don't have a lease, but are paying rent by the month, you have a month-to-month tenancy and again thirty days written notice is required before the rent increase goes into effect.  If you are given written notice on April 1 of a rent increase, the rent increase wouldn't go into effect until May 1 if you have a month-to-month lease or no lease but a month-to-month tenancy.

If you have a one year lease, the rent can't be increased until that lease is up, 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption