Is it legal for a mortgage company to knock on your door at 8 am on a Sunday morning when your are only 45 days behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a mortgage company to knock on your door at 8 am on a Sunday morning when your are only 45 days behind?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Debt collectors - which is what the mortgage company is here - are regulated under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), which limits their ability to call you by time rather than day.  Showing up at your home at 8 a.m. is a bit more likie invasion of your right to provacy and bordering harrassment.  Here are two links to the laws in your state.  One is a link to the state attorney general's website where you can file a complaint.  You need to write to the mortgage company and assert your privacy rights as well. Good luck.

Texas Statute, Finance Code, Title 5, Chapter 392
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/FI/htm/FI.392.htm

Texas Attorney General Office - Debt Collection
http://www.oag.state.tx.us/consumer/debt_collection.shtml

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption