Is it legal for a manager to force an employee to conduct duties and tasks that are non-related to their job title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a manager to force an employee to conduct duties and tasks that are non-related to their job title?

The job description specifies “etc;” however, the tasks in question are completely unrelated to the employee’s job title and possibly require additional training certification, of which the employer refuses to pay for.

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The employer has free rein to determine and to change at will an employee's job description or duties--the employer, after all, determines what tasks or jobs it needs to have done. An employee's job title or job description is meaningless and legally unenforceable, except if the employee has an employment contract (including a union agreement) which specifies his or her duties; if there is a contract, it is enforceable.

An employer is free to reimburse employees for required training, credentials, or certifications, but is not required to do so--it may require employees to obtain and pay for these themselves. In that case, the employee should keep any receipts and evidence of payment, since he or she may be able to get a tax deduction or benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption