Is it legal for a local government to provide infrastructure to a private property in order to make it marketable as an industrial site?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a local government to provide infrastructure to a private property in order to make it marketable as an industrial site?

Local property owners want to make their property sellable as an industrial site. They need the city to extend water, sewer and power to the site. This makes the property valuable as a potential industrial site. Is this legal to do this?

Asked on July 27, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal for a local government to do this. Local government can act in a way that maximizes value (or otherwise benefits) it and its taxpayers/residents. If government deems that having an industrial site at this location would be beneficial (e.g. provide employment; tax revenue; purchase from local businesses; etc.), then it can extend infrastructure to this property to make that more likely to happen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption