Is it legal for a landlord to negotiate a new lease with other parties while a tenant has a current lease of a commercial property?

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord to negotiate a new lease with other parties while a tenant has a current lease of a commercial property?

My company has a lease on a commercial building. I have been told that my landlord is working on negotiating with several different parties to take over a new lease on my building. The landlord is planning to formally evict me based on a profit from a new lease agreement. I am current on all rental agreements and in no violation of the terms of the lease.

Asked on July 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a binding contract between parties.  The parties have to abide by the terms included in it.  You need to read your lease and see what it says, although I doubt that you will find this issue in there.  What u also need to see is if there is a part of the lease that states what happens if a party is in "breach" - violates a part of the lease - and what type of notice you need to be given regarding the breach and time to "cure."  If you are current on your payments and have done nothing to violate the terms it would appear that you stand on solid ground.  I would suggest, though, that if your landlord starts sending notices regarding your tenancy for any reason you seek help from a knowledgeable attorney in your area.  You can look here at to start.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption