Is it legal for a landlord to terminate your lease and force you to move with no compensation because they want to renovate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord to terminate your lease and force you to move with no compensation because they want to renovate?

My in-laws have a lease for another 5 months. They’re apartment complex is terminated their lease and all other tenants leases in their building for upgrade renovations. They have given them another 2 months to move with no compensation. To top it off, if they want to move them into another unit in the same complex within the next 2 weeks. Is this legal?

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In order to determine whether or not the termination of your in-laws' lease was legal or not by the property manager and landlord, it would be best for your in-laws to consult with a landlord tenant attorney about their situation as well as the other tenants' and to review their written lease in detail.

Unless there was a health issue with the rentals, it does not make sense for the property manager to terminate the lease of the in-laws and others before the lease terminated on its own terms from a legal perspective.

It sounds that the apartment complex is giving the in-laws the opportunity to move into another unit from what you have written. To be fair, moving fees should be paid by the property manager/landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption