Is it legal for a landlord to discuss mine and myhusband’s sex life and religion with us?

UPDATED: Aug 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord to discuss mine and myhusband’s sex life and religion with us?

My husband and I are basically swingers, and our landlord told us we are “bad” people do to that. My husband posted a joke on-line about God and due to that we are also “bad” people. She came to our house today unannounced to discuss this issue, is that legal for her to do?

Asked on August 21, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

For your landlord to come to the unit you are renting to discuss your and your husband's sex life and religion is not illegal, but somewhat in poor taste. What you and your husband do behind closed doors as long as it is not illegal is no one else's business including the landlord's.

In the future, you need to establish boundaries between you and the landlord and keep the relationship that you have with her as landlord and tenants. You need to make it clear that you do not want her coming to your unit making judgments as to you and your husband.

In the future, you and your husband need to minimize contact with your landlord including e mails and texting. For her to have come over to discuss issues with you and your husband goes beyond the landlord tenant relationship.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption