Is it legal for a landlord to say that my girlfriend is not allowed to move in with me?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord to say that my girlfriend is not allowed to move in with me?

She also lives in the same trailer park as me and will be braking her lease. We lived together until last month. I moved out and she cannot afford the rent so she is being evicted. We resolved our problems and received a call from the park manager today telling me that she cannot move in with me because of her being evicted.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, the landlord cannot do this. An eviction terminates a tenant's tenancy and possessory rights to one particular unit or premises. The landlord would likely be justified in not renting another unit to her, or allowing her to be a co-signor or co-tenant of a lease for  another unit, but should not, without more, be able to bar her from residing as a guest of another tenant.

However, there are circumstances under  which it would be legal:

1)  If  your lease limits who or the number of people who could live in your unit with you, or gives the landlord some right to approve other members  of your household--if  you signed a lease with such terms, they are enforceable.

2) If the judgment in her eviction or any  stipulaton, settlement, or agreement she signs or signed in relation to her eviction barred her from any residency at the park.

3) There are some eviction grounds which would probably justify excluding her from the park entirely--such as willful destruction of  the landlord's property, denying other residents the right to quiet enjoyment of their property, or threats/crimes/assaults against the landlord. On the other hand, eviction for  nonpayment should not, so long as she is not going to be financially responsible on your unit.

Therefore, it is not necesarily the case that the landlord can prevent her from moving in with you, but there are circumstances under which he can. You may wish to consult in detail about her situation and your lease with an attorney, for a more definitive answer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption