Is it legal for a judge to discuss my case with his family members or people unrelated to the case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a judge to discuss my case with his family members or people unrelated to the case?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Judges are usually bound by the ethical standards set by their local Judicial Tenure Commissions or Governing Boards. For the most part, Judges are prohibited from speaking about matters before them with anyone other than the actual parties involved in the legal matter. Speaking outside of these parties to family members and friends are usually prohibited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption