Is it legal for an insurance adjuster to tell someone besides the insured/owner of vehicle how much money insured/owner will or has received for there totaled vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an insurance adjuster to tell someone besides the insured/owner of vehicle how much money insured/owner will or has received for there totaled vehicle?

An adjuster told the driver of my vehicle which I allowed to drive my car. When the adjuster called to talk to them about what happened and their injuries, the adjuster told them how much my car was worth, how much money I owed on my car and how much I was receiving after payoff. Is that legal for them to do?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, there is nothing legally improper about what the claims adjuster supposedly stated to a third party as to the value of your damaged vehicle, the balance owing on the vehicle or the net payment to you assuming the claims adjuster was not with your own insurance carrier.

If your own claims representative told some third party the above information and the provision of this information was not for resolving the claim, then your own insurance carrier may have breached a duty owed to you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption