Is it legal for a health insurance company to charge more for a procedure than what the actual charge from the hospital is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a health insurance company to charge more for a procedure than what the actual charge from the hospital is?

I recently had a procedure done. The actual cost from the hospital is around $2300 but the rate agreed upon between the hospital and insurance company is around $4800. Therefore the insurance company has paid the hospital around $2200 and I’m still responsible for the remaining amount. This doesn’t seem right.

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not clear how that occurred but a) speak with the payment office of the hospital and b) file a complaint with your state department of insurance. Re-review your bill and the statement from the insurance company. It may be the total is the $4800 but the piece insurance agreed to pay is $2200.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption