Is it legal for a former employer to bar you from the establishment of for quitting your job ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a former employer to bar you from the establishment of for quitting your job ?

I quit my job a few days ago on my
day off. I apologized and told
them the reasons behind it.
Tonight I went in to have a few
drinks. There was no altercation I
was there for 2 hrs before he told
me I couldn’t come back for 60 days

Asked on September 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be banned from entering a private business premises (even one that is open to the public). As a general rule, a business has the right to manage and control the business premises as they see fit. Therefore, a business is within its rights to establish its own rules for admitting or banning people from the property. That having been said, such a prohibition cannot be based on a person's race, religion, nationality, gender, disability or age (40 and over).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be banned from entering a private business premises (even one that is open to the public). As a general rule, a business has the right to manage and control the business premises as they see fit. Therefore, a business is within its rights to establish its own rules for admitting or banning people from the property. That having been said, such a prohibition cannot be based on a person's race, religion, nationality, gender, disability or age (40 and over). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption