Is it legal if my former employer threatens to go to other local businesses about me to make sure no one would hire me because I resigned and did not give 2 weeks notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my former employer threatens to go to other local businesses about me to make sure no one would hire me because I resigned and did not give 2 weeks notice?

Asked on October 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They are allowed to do this if they tell the truth: the law does not prevent person A from truthfully relating what person B did, or asking others to not hire or work with B (and, of course, those other businesses are free to ignore what your former employer says). It would only be illegal if he lied about you, such as by claiming you stole from the business when you did not--that would be defamation and you could sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption