Is it legal for a fellow co-worker to record a private conversation between 2 other people without consent of the parties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a fellow co-worker to record a private conversation between 2 other people without consent of the parties?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it is illegal to secretly record a conversation in Arizona if neither party to the conversation knows about the recording.  It is legal in Arizona, however, if only one of the other people knows that the conversation is being recorded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption