Is it legal for a employer to pay a junior employee more than a senior employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a employer to pay a junior employee more than a senior employee?

I been employed with this company for 5 years. I have more experience and education than other employees. I have always passed over for promotion. Also, several employees are receiving higher hourly wages than me and 1 been with the company approximately 2.5 years; the other about 1 year. Is there any legal action that I can take?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you feel that there is a specific reason you are being passed over for a promotion, such as your age, race, religion, disability, sexual orientation, etc., then there really isn't much that can be done.  However, you might want to check your company's employment manual and see whether it discusses promotions and employee performance evaluations, as usually those go hand-in-hand with promotions.  Additionally, you may also want to consider speaking to your supervisor to see what the problem is.  Good luck! 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption