Is it legal for a doctors office to call my emergency contact for billing purposes?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a doctors office to call my emergency contact for billing purposes?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the doctor's office is asking of your emergency contact that it could not get from you or if you were unavailable or under anesthesia.  Generally speaking, HIPAA prevents the doctor or staff from discussing medical matters with people with whom you have not given permission or clearance to discuss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption