Is it legal for a doctor to run test on me that I never asked for and did not know about and then bill me for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a doctor to run test on me that I never asked for and did not know about and then bill me for them?

I went in and had some basic blood panels done and I just found out the doctors office did a drug screen on me with my panels without me knowing and they are trying to bill me for them. The test total over $1,000. I signed a consent for treatment and financial agreement and the office said since I signed that paper I have to pay for the test. I also just received the bill and the service was done over 2 years ago. I would like to know my options in this matter.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the medical office in writing and explain that a) you did not agree to that service only general blood panels and therefore there was no informed consent and b) this amounts to fraud and that the statute of limitations has run on any attempts to collect on a debt, especially on one you do not owe. Indicate that if this is not fixed in your favor, you will be contacting the medical board and the local and state prosecutor for fraud in services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption