Is it legal for a CPS worker to interogate a handicapped 11 year old at thier school without the parent’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a CPS worker to interogate a handicapped 11 year old at thier school without the parent’s consent?

A DHS worker posed as a substitute teacher at the school and questioned him privately without the parents consent or knowledge of such event to take place.

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically, a Child Protective Services worker can speak with a minor child at a school so long as it is in the prescence of a Supervising Official at the school, i.e. a Principal. However, CPS is requried to notify the parent/legal guardian that they questioned your child and there should be a written report made available to you concerning the nature of the conversation and what was said between all parties present.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption