Is it legal for a company to tell you that you will be paid $12.50 per hour to do a job, then after the work is completed they change their minds.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to tell you that you will be paid $12.50 per hour to do a job, then after the work is completed they change their minds.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the information you provided, you might have a breach of contract claim, among other things.  If your employer decided not to pay you at all, you might also pursue wage claims under state and federal laws.  

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption