Is it legal for a company to modify their terms of service so they wouldn’t have to give out refunds after being asked for one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to modify their terms of service so they wouldn’t have to give out refunds after being asked for one?

I purchased a service from a company and was unhappy with what I received. They offer a 3 day refund guarantee, but I was unable to contact them until 3 days have passed. I kept on asking for a refund, but they said it was to late and that their TOS clearly states no refunds after 3 days. I read their TOS and it was obvious they edited the top portion to fit my situation perfectly.

Asked on November 18, 2011 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to figure out if this is a Federal Trade Commission violation, a state unfair and deceptive practices act violation or another type of violation. If you are unsure, file a complaint with each of the agencies or type of agencies I mentioned and if you paid for this service with your credit card file a dispute with your credit card company citing fraud in the terms of service and refund guarantee as the reason for your dispute. Be very clear in what you are seeking and that will hopefully fix the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption